Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir v. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 664
    . The
    Judge Advocates General “prescribe uniform rules of
    procedure” for the CCAs; “meet periodically . . . to formulate
    policies and procedure in regard to review of court-martial
    cases”; and “may . . . remove a [CCA] judge from his judicial
    assignment without cause” so long as the removal is not
    motivated by an “attempt to influence . . . the outcome of
    individual proceedings.” 
    Id.
     The CAAF reviews the
    decisions of the CCAs and can reverse them for errors of law.
    
    Id.
     at 664–65 (citing 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
    ).
    21
    CMCR judges are similar to CCA judges in several
    respects—a similarity the Congress no doubt intended, see 10
    U.S.C. § 948b(c) (“The procedures for military commissions
    set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial
    by general courts-martial . . . .”). For example, like the Judge
    Advocates General, the Secretary of Defense supervises the
    CMCR by promulgating its procedures, id. § 950f(c), and he
    can also remove its military judges, id. § 949b(b)(4). Further,
    this Court reviews the CMCR’s decisions under a review