Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir v. ( 2015 )
[…] exempted them from the strictures of the UCMJ and Geneva
    Conventions, see id. § 948b(c)–(d); 120 Stat. at 2602. The
    2006 MCA also directed the Secretary of Defense to establish
    the CMCR, 120 Stat. at 2621—an intermediate appellate
    tribunal for military commissions akin to each military
    branch’s Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA) for courts martial,
    see 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    . But whereas the decisions of the CCAs
    are reviewed by another military court—the Court of Appeals
    for the Armed Forces (CAAF), 
    id.
     § 867—the CMCR’s
    decisions are reviewed by this Court, id. § 950g. 1
    1
    Our review provision states, in relevant part:
    (a) Exclusive appellate jurisdiction. – Except as
    provided in subsection (b), the United States Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final
    judgment rendered by a military commission (as
    approved by the convening authority and, where
    applicable, as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by
    the United States Court of Military Commission Review)
    under this chapter.
    (b) Exhaustion of other appeals. – The United States
    Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
    may not review a final judgment described in subsection
    (a) until all other appeals under this chapter have been
    waived or exhausted. . . .
    4
    The lay of the land shifted again in 2009. On assuming
    office, President Barack Obama temporarily suspended the
    operations of the Guantanamo Bay military commissions.
    See Exec. Order No. 13,492, 
    74 Fed. Reg. 4897
    , 4899 (Jan.
    22, 2009).