Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir v. ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    See, e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
    (b)(2) (“The action of the Secretary
    [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under
    this subchapter is . . . not subject to review . . . by a court by
    mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a)
    (“[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any
    such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be
    reviewed . . . by any court, whether by an action in the nature of
    mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1715
    (“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] in allowing or denying any
    payment under subchapter I of this chapter shall be final and
    conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to
    review by any other official of the United States or by any court by
    mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)).
    11
    legislative history alone could provide a clear statement
    (which we doubt).” United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 
    135 S. Ct. 1625
    , 1633 (2015).
    In short, statutory silence does not equate to a clear
    statement. See Sossamon v. Texas,