Abd Al-Rahim Hussein Al-Nashir v. ( 2015 )
[…] expressly.” Id. at 851; see also id. at 852 (“The fact that
    Congress knows how to withdraw a particular remedy and has
    not expressly done so is some indication of a congressional
    intent to preserve that remedy.”). The same reasoning applies
    here: the text of section 2241(e)(2) bears little resemblance to
    statutes that expressly strip mandamus jurisdiction. 5 And the
    Government has not identified a reference to mandamus in
    the legislative history of the 2006 MCA, “even assuming
    5
    See, e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
    (b)(2) (“The action of the Secretary
    [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under
    this subchapter is . . . not subject to review . . . by a court by
    mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a)
    (“[T]he decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any
    such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be
    reviewed . . . by any court, whether by an action in the nature of
    mandamus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1715
    (“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] in allowing or denying any
    payment under subchapter I of this chapter shall be final and
    conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to