United States v. Howard Shmuckler , 792 F.3d 158 ( 2015 )
[…] “[T]he relevant question is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
    essential elements of the crime” -- here, that the check was
    counterfeit -- “beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia,
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979) (emphasis omitted).
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    , it is illegal to “utter[] or possess[]
    a counterfeited security . . . [or] a forged security . . . with intent
    to deceive another person, organization, or government.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (a). Section 513 defines a “counterfeited”
    document as one “that purports to be genuine but is not, because
    it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 
    Id.
    § 513(c)(1) (emphasis added). It defines a “forged” document
    as one “that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been
    falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a
    false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of
    parts of two or more genuine documents.” Id. § 513(c)(2)
    (emphasis added).3
    3
    The government argues that there is not a hard dichotomy
    between “forged” and “counterfeited,” and that even when the
    evidence shows only that a security was falsely altered, that can still
    6