Louisiana Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ( 2014 )
[…] affecting such rate, charge, or classification.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a).
    4
    206] shall not be ordered to the extent that such
    refunds would result from any portion of a
    Commission order that (1) requires a decrease in
    system production or transmission costs to be paid by
    one or more of such electric companies; and (2) is
    based upon a determination that the amount of such
    decrease should be paid through an increase in the
    costs to be paid by other electric utility companies of
    such registered holding company[.]
    16 U.S.C. § 824e(c) (emphases added). This is subject to a
    proviso “[t]hat refunds, in whole or in part, may be ordered by
    the Commission”
    if it determines that the registered holding company
    would not experience any reduction in revenues
    which results from an inability of an electric utility
    company of the holding company to recover such
    increase in costs for the period between the refund