Louisiana Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ( 2014 )
[…] immediate relief, subject to refund only where the Commission
    declined to approve the increase. See 16 U.S.C. § 824d. In
    1988, Congress enacted the Regulatory Fairness Act, Pub. L. No.
    100-473, which amended section 206 to authorize the
    Commission to order refunds for certain overpayments made
    during the pendency of a rate-reform proceeding.
    Section 206(b), as amended, requires the Commission to
    set a “refund effective date,” which is “no[t] later than 5 months
    after the filing of [the] complaint.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). At the
    conclusion of the proceeding, “the Commission may order
    refunds of any amounts paid” during the first 15 months
    following the refund effective date “in excess of those which
    would have been paid under the just and reasonable rate . . .
    which the Commission orders to be thereafter observed and in
    force.” 
    Id. An exception
    provides that in a rate-reform
    proceeding
    involving two or more electric utility companies of a
    registered holding company, refunds which might
    otherwise be payable under subsection (b) of [section
    1