Michael Huerta v. Jody Ducote ( 2015 )
[…] We vacate and remand both determinations as arbitrary
    and capricious, and unsupported by substantial evidence.
    3
    I
    Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    The Federal Aviation Act, Pub. L. 85-726 § 609, 72 Stat.
    731, 779–780 (1958), amended by Pub. L. 103-272 § 1(e),
    108 Stat. 745, 1190 (1994), authorizes the Administrator of
    the Federal Aviation Administration to revoke a pilot’s
    license when, after investigation, the Administrator
    determines “that safety in air commerce or air transportation
    and the public interest require that action,” 49 U.S.C.
    § 44709(b)(1)(A). An emergency order of revocation may be
    issued when the Administrator informs the National
    Transportation Safety Board “that an emergency exists and
    safety in air commerce or air transportation requires the order
    to be effective immediately.” 
    Id. § 44709(e)(2).
    The pilot whose license is terminated—the “respondent”
    in the administrative proceeding—can seek administrative
    review of the revocation order by filing an appeal with the
    National Transportation Safety Board. 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d).