Michael Huerta v. Jody Ducote ( 2015 )
[…] Appeals “does not speak in jurisdictional terms or refer in any
    way to the jurisdiction of the [Veterans Court]” (internal
    quotation marks omitted; alteration in original)); Reed
    Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 
    559 U.S. 154
    , 166 (2010)
    (requirement that copyright holders register work before suing
    “imposes a precondition to filing a claim that is not clearly
    labeled jurisdictional, is not located in a jurisdiction-granting
    provision, and admits of congressionally authorized
    exceptions”).6
    Section 1153(c) likewise is devoid of jurisdictional
    trappings, in sharp contrast to the express jurisdictional
    reference in the preceding statutory subsection, 49 U.S.C.
    § 1153(b)(3) (“When the petition is sent to the Board, the
    court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or
    6
    See also Auburn 
    Regional, 133 S. Ct. at 824
    (Because “[t]he
    language Congress used hardly reveals a design to preclude any
    regulatory extension,” the statutory deadline to appeal a decision of
    the Provider Reimbursement Review Board is nonjurisdictional.);