Trumpeter Swan Society v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2014 )
[…] being exposed each year to a large number of chemical
    substances and mixtures,” 
    15 U.S.C. § 2601
    (a)(1), Congress
    enacted TSCA, which authorizes EPA to regulate “chemical
    substance[s]” that it has a “reasonable basis to
    3
    conclude . . . present[] or will present an unreasonable risk of
    injury to health or the environment,” 
    id.
     § 2605(a). TSCA
    includes unusually powerful procedures for citizens to force
    EPA’s hand. Section 21 provides that “[a]ny person” may
    petition the agency to initiate a rulemaking proceeding, id.
    § 2620(a), and requires that “[s]uch petition shall be filed in
    the principal office of the Administrator and shall set forth the
    facts which it is claimed establish that it is necessary to
    issue . . . a rule,” id. § 2620(b)(1). The statute requires EPA to
    grant or deny such a petition within 90 days, and if it denies
    the petition “the Administrator shall publish in the Federal
    Register the Administrator’s reasons for such denial.” Id.
    § 2620(b)(3). In such a case, or if EPA fails to act within 90
    days, the petitioner may, within 60 days, “commence a civil
    action in a district court of the United States to compel the
    Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as
    requested in the petition.” Id. § 2620(b)(4)(A). “The
    petitioner,” moreover, is “provided an opportunity to have
    such petition considered by the court in a de novo
    proceeding.” Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B). If the petitioner
    demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that “there
    is a reasonable basis to conclude that the issuance of such a
    rule or order is necessary to protect health or the environment
    against an unreasonable risk of injury,” the court “shall order
    the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the
    petitioner.” Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B)(ii).
    In 2010, prior to the filing of the petition at issue in this
    case, five environmental groups petitioned EPA pursuant to