Trumpeter Swan Society v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2014 )
[…] complaint. Although we disagree with the district court—
    nothing in section 21 allowed EPA to dismiss this petition as
    non-cognizable—we nonetheless affirm because the
    environmental groups have suggested no way in which EPA
    could regulate spent lead bullets and shot without also
    regulating cartridges and shells—precisely what section
    3(2)(B)(v) prohibits.
    I.
    Concerned that “human beings and the environment are
    being exposed each year to a large number of chemical
    substances and mixtures,” 
    15 U.S.C. § 2601
    (a)(1), Congress
    enacted TSCA, which authorizes EPA to regulate “chemical
    substance[s]” that it has a “reasonable basis to
    3
    conclude . . . present[] or will present an unreasonable risk of
    injury to health or the environment,” 
    id.
     § 2605(a). TSCA
    includes unusually powerful procedures for citizens to force
    EPA’s hand. Section 21 provides that “[a]ny person” may
    petition the agency to initiate a rulemaking proceeding, id.
    § 2620(a), and requires that “[s]uch petition shall be filed in