Duberry v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] that, as correctional officers, they had a statutory power of
    arrest. Upon de novo review, we hold that the complaint states
    a claim under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , and we reverse and remand the
    case for further proceedings.
    I.
    The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act establishes the
    right of “qualified law enforcement officers,” both active and
    retired, to carry a concealed weapon in the United States upon
    meeting certain conditions. Pub. L. 108-277, 
    118 Stat. 865
    (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B, 926C). The Act
    provides, as relevant here:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any
    State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual
    who is [1] a qualified retired law enforcement officer
    and who is [2] carrying the identification required by
    subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has
    3
    been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
    commerce, subject to subsection (b).
    Id. § 926C(a) (emphasis added). A “qualified retired law
    enforcement officer” is defined as an individual who separated
    from service in good standing after at least ten years with a
    public agency as a law enforcement officer and “before such