Duberry v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] firearms. Id. ¶ 27. Additionally, each appellant has a photo
    identification card issued by the D.C. Department of Corrections
    stating that he is a retired employee of the D.C. Department of
    Corrections where he had the authority to arrest and apprehend,
    and to act in a law enforcement capacity. Id. ¶¶ 56, 61, 66, 71,
    76. Indeed, appellant Ronald E. DuBerry was issued a photo
    identification card by the D.C. Department of Corrections
    stating that he is a law enforcement officer with authority to
    make arrests and carry a concealed weapon under 
    D.C. Code § 22-3205
     (now 
    D.C. Code § 24-405
    ).3 
    Id. ¶ 61
    .
    3
    
    D.C. Code § 24-405
    , Arrest for violation of parole,
    provides:
    If [the U.S. Parole Commission], or any member thereof, shall
    have reliable information that a prisoner has violated his parole,
    said [Commission], or any member thereof, at any time within
    the term or terms of the prisoner’s sentence, may issue a warrant
    to any officer hereinafter authorized to execute the same for the
    retaking of such prisoner. Any officer of the District of
    Columbia penal institutions, any officer or designated civilian
    6
    What appellants lack is the firearms certification required
    by subsection (d)(2)(B), see supra note 1. To obtain that
    certification, the District of Columbia and Prince George’s
    County, Maryland, where appellants reside, require a formal