Duberry v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] meeting certain conditions. Pub. L. 108-277, 
    118 Stat. 865
    (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B, 926C). The Act
    provides, as relevant here:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any
    State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual
    who is [1] a qualified retired law enforcement officer
    and who is [2] carrying the identification required by
    subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has
    3
    been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
    commerce, subject to subsection (b).
    Id. § 926C(a) (emphasis added). A “qualified retired law
    enforcement officer” is defined as an individual who separated
    from service in good standing after at least ten years with a
    public agency as a law enforcement officer and “before such
    separation, was authorized by law to engage in or supervise the
    prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the
    incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and had
    statutory powers of arrest or apprehension.”                    Id.
    § 926C(c)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). The required identification
    under subsection (d) consists of (1) a photographic identification
    showing the officer is a former law enforcement officer and (2)