Duberry v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    
    D.C. Code § 24
    –405 provides that “[a]ny officer of the
    District of Columbia penal institutions . . . is authorized and
    required to execute” a warrant “for the retaking of” “a prisoner
    [who] has violated his parole” “by taking such prisoner and
    returning or removing him to the penal institution of the District of
    Columbia from which he was paroled or to such penal or
    correctional institution as may be designated by the Attorney
    General of the United States.”
    6
    clause of subsection (a),” Maj Op. 10; see 18 U.S.C.
    § 926C(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of the law
    of any State . . . an individual who is a qualified retired law
    enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification
    required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm.”)
    and posit that the District took “unlawful action,” Maj. Op.
    15, to deny the plaintiffs their alleged right. The plaintiffs
    claim error in the District’s decision that they do not meet the
    state law condition precedent that the LEOSA requires—i.e.,