Coleman v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] to prove that any reasonable juror would have to find that the
    government had proven the legitimacy of its action by “clear
    and convincing evidence,” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(b). See
    
    Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141
    ; see also Bowyer, 
    2015 WL 4079800
    , at *2.
    At the outset, the Department does not dispute that the
    ordered fitness-for-duty examination, citation, suspension,
    and ultimate discharge of Coleman constitute the types of
    adverse employment actions that implicate the Whistleblower
    Act’s protections. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A)
    (defining prohibited personnel action as including
    “recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion,
    suspension, or reprimand; * * * referral for psychiatric or
    psychological counseling; * * * or retaliating in any other
    manner”); see also 
    Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141
    .
    In concluding that the Department had met its burden of
    justifying its employment actions, the district court committed
    two legal errors. It implied justifications the Department had