Kenneth Haselwander v. John McHugh ( 2014 )
[…] injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). “Military record” is
    defined broadly to include:
    [A] document or other record that pertains to (1) an
    individual member or former member of the armed
    6
    forces, or (2) at the discretion of the Secretary of the
    military department concerned, any other military matter
    affecting a member or former member of the armed
    forces, an employee or former employee of that military
    department, or a dependent or current or former spouse of
    any such person.
    
    Id. § 1552(g).
    An application for correction of a military record is
    considered by a panel of at least three Board members.
    32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(i). The Board members are charged
    with the responsibility to first “[r]eview all applications that
    are properly before them to determine the existence of error or
    injustice.” 
    Id. § 581.3(b)(4)(i).
    The Board will recommend a
    correction if it determines that “the preponderance of the
    evidence shows that an error or injustice exists” in an
    applicant’s records. 
    Id. § 581.3(e)(3)(iii)(A).
    A denial of an
    application is a final action of the Board.
    
    Id. § 581.3(g)(2)(i)(A).
       An      applicant   may      request
    reconsideration of a denial within one year of the Board’s
    original decision.