Alan Bauer v. Mavi Marmara , 774 F.3d 1026 ( 2014 )
[…] remarkable advance in the development of International
    Law.” The Three Friends, 
    166 U.S. 1
    , 52 (1897). The Act
    makes it unlawful to furnish, fit out, or arm a vessel within the
    United States with the intent of having the vessel used in the
    service of a foreign state or people to commit hostilities
    against another foreign state or people with whom the United
    States is at peace. Any person who violates the Act “[s]hall be
    fined . . . or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
    18 U.S.C. § 962. In addition, vessels that are covered by the
    Act are subject to forfeiture, and persons who give
    information leading to the seizure of such vessels may recover
    a bounty, with “one half to the use of the informer and the
    other half to the use of the United States.” 
    Id. On July
    11, 2011, appellant, Dr. Alan J. Bauer, filed a
    complaint in the District Court to pursue a claim under the
    Neutrality Act. The complaint asserted that Dr. Bauer had
    informed the United States Government of vessels that had