Jamison Dupuy v. NLRB ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     § 160(e). Once that petition
    is filed, “the court * * * shall have jurisdiction of the
    proceeding and of the question determined therein.” Id. The
    jurisdiction of the court “shall be exclusive and its judgment
    and decree shall be final,” except that the Supreme Court may
    review it upon granting a writ of certiorari. Id.
    After “the entry of a court judgment enforcing” Board-
    ordered remedial action, 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.52
    , “the Board has
    the responsibility [for] obtaining compliance with that
    judgment,” 
    id.
     § 101.15. To that end, “the Regional Director
    shall seek compliance from all persons having obligations”
    under the judgment, and “shall make a compliance
    determination as appropriate.” Id. § 102.52. If the Regional
    Director “finds that the respondent has failed to live up to the
    terms of the court’s judgment, the General Counsel may, on
    behalf of the Board, petition the court to hold the respondent
    in contempt of court.” Id. § 101.15.
    4
    A charging party who objects to the Regional Director’s
    compliance determination may appeal the determination to
    the Board’s General Counsel, 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.53
    (a), and if
    still dissatisfied, may petition the Board for review, 
    id.