Harvey v. District of Columbia , 798 F.3d 1042 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence creating a triable issue of fact regarding its § 1983
    liability. We therefore affirm the district court’s grant of
    summary judgment to Harvey on his § 1983 claim against the
    District.
    B.     Harvey’s Negligence and Statutory Claims
    The District argues that the district court erred in finding
    it liable as a matter of law under a common law theory of
    negligence as well as D.C. Code § 7-1305.05(g) because
    Harvey’s failure to comply with D.C. Code § 12-309 bars
    those claims. Specifically, the District claims that the notices
    Harvey filed under § 12-309 were inadequate and untimely.
    19
    D.C. Code Section 12-309 provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District
    of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or
    property unless, within six months after the injury or
    damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or
    attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of
    the District of Columbia of the approximate time,
    place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or
    damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan
    Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a
    sufficient notice under this section.
    Section 12-309 “imposes a notice requirement on everyone
    with a tort claim against the District of Columbia.” District of
    Columbia v. Dunmore, 
    662 A.2d 1356
    , 1359 (D.C. 1995).
    Compliance with the statute is mandatory for filing suit
    against the District. Brown v.