Christina Williams v. Robert Johnson ( 2015 )
[…] At the time of Williams‟s resignation in June 2007, the
    provision of the WPA creating a private right of action for
    damages included a one-year statute of limitations as well as
    the following requirement: “A civil action brought pursuant to
    this section shall comply with the notice requirements of § 12-
    309.” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a) (2001). In March 2010, while
    the parties in this case were still filing pretrial motions, the
    Council amended the WPA to extend the statute of limitations
    to three years and to abolish the notice requirement. D.C.
    Code § 1-615.54(a)(2)-(3) (“Section 12-309 shall not apply to
    any civil action brought under this section”). The question
    *
    We note that the District raised the argument that the notice
    requirement applied to Williams‟s constructive discharge at the
    summary judgment stage but not again after the verdict. Because
    this is a purely legal issue, we have jurisdiction to review it even