Mary v. Harris Foundation v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2015 )
[…] Commission’s statutory mandate, and because MVH offers no
    support for a waiver except that it came close to the threshold
    it needed to get the license, we affirm the decision of the
    Commission.
    3
    I. Background
    When multiple applicants seek mutually exclusive
    licenses to operate a noncommercial educational (NCE) radio
    station, the Commission’s choice between them turns first
    upon the extent to which their proposals would increase the
    access of underserved populations to NCE broadcasting
    service. 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002. It does so pursuant to the “fair
    distribution” mandate in section 307(b) of the
    Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C.
    § 307(b), which instructs “the Commission [to] make such
    distribution of licenses ... among the several States and
    communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable
    distribution of radio service to each of the same.”
    Prior to 1995, when faced with mutually exclusive
    applications for an NCE license, the Commission
    implemented this mandate through a comprehensive review of
    the applicants’ proposals in extended “comparative hearings.”
    Because this method proved inefficient and impermissibly