Carol Grunewald v. Jonathan Jarvis , 776 F.3d 893 ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary of the Interior (of whom the Service is the delegee)
    “may also provide in his discretion for the destruction of such
    animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use
    of any said parks, monuments, or reservations.” 
    Id. § 3.
    Given
    the express empowerment under the Organic Act, the agency’s
    interpretation is, at the very least, reasonable.
    Appellants discount the effect of the Organic Act by
    claiming that the Organic Act is overridden by the Enabling Act.
    In support of this proposition, they point to 16 U.S.C. § 1c(b),
    which provides, “[e]ach area within the national park system
    shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any
    statute made specifically applicable to that area.” Thus, the
    normal canon that the later-enacted Organic Act would
    supersede the earlier-enacted Enabling Act is inapplicable. That
    may be. Nonetheless, our earlier observations, that the agency’s
    interpretation of the two Acts as giving it the power it exercises