United States v. Melvin Taplet, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] adversarial system. And waiver is rarely assumed absent an
    express colloquy or conduct so unequivocal its import could
    not be mistaken. Forfeiture is the normal rule. See FED. R.
    CRIM. P. 52(b); United States v. Greer, 527 F. App’x 225, 229
    (3d Cir. 2013) cert. granted, judgment vacated on other
    grounds, 
    134 S. Ct. 1875
    (2014).
    We think there are good reasons to find waiver where a
    defendant has failed to identify particular exclusions of time
    or failed to renew an STA objection. To begin with, Section
    3162(a)(2) states that a “[f]ailure of the defendant to move for
    dismissal prior to trial” constitutes waiver. Implicit in the
    requirement that a defendant “move for dismissal” is the
    requirement that the defendant specify the reason for the
    motion. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 47(b) (“A motion must state the
    grounds on which it is based.”). When a defendant fails to