Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC ( 2015 )
[…] (JA) 180, Deppenbrook, as a pro se party, may represent himself only.
    See Georgiades v. Martin-Trigona, 
    729 F.2d 831
    , 834 (D.C. Cir. 1984)
    (appellee’s son, “not a member of the bar of any court,” could appear pro
    se but was “not qualified to appear in the District Court or in this court as
    counsel for others”). We therefore treat Deppenbrook as the sole
    appellant.
    3
    and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants
    and beneficiaries under plans” covered by ERISA. 
    Id. § 1302(a)(2).
    In order to protect the financial viability of its
    fund, the PBGC is allowed to terminate a pension plan under
    certain conditions. See 
    id. § 1342(a).
    As relevant here, the
    PBGC may terminate a plan when “the possible long-run loss
    of the [PBGC] with respect to the plan may reasonably be
    expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not
    terminated.” 
    Id. § 1342(a)(4).
    Once the PBGC terminates a
    pension plan, it “typically becomes trustee of the plan, takes
    over the assets and liabilities of the plan, and pays benefits to
    plan participants.” PBGC v. Republic Tech. Int’l, LLC (RTI),
    
    386 F.3d 659