Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC ( 2015 )
[…] Deppenbrook, 950 F. Supp. 2d at 77
    –78. And
    third, the district court held that the PBGC properly declined
    to administer the individual account portions of the pension
    plan. 
    Id. at 78.
    Although Deppenbrook’s defined benefit and
    individual account plans merged into one plan after a
    corporate reorganization in 1998, the merger did not “create[]
    6
    The WARN Act “provides protection to workers, their families and
    communities by requiring employers to provide notification 60 calendar
    days in advance of plant closings and mass layoffs.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a).
    The advance notice allows “workers and their families some transition
    time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain
    alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that
    will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market.” 
    Id. 9 an
    obligation” in the PBGC to “insure the entirety of the
    combined plan.” 
    Id. Accordingly, the
    district court granted
    summary judgment to the PBGC. 
    Id. at 80.
    Deppenbrook
    timely appealed.
    II. ANALYSIS