Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC ( 2015 )
[…] and losses” attributed to the account. 
    Id. § 1002(34).
    Deppenbrook’s pension-plan benefit included “a defined
    benefit pension determined in accordance with Article 5” of
    the pension plan, as well as an “Individual Account Benefit
    based on the balance of the Individual Account of the
    Participant.” JA 410. Each individual account was simply
    “an account maintained on behalf of a” plan participant. 
    Id. at 411.
    As explained earlier, supra page 4, the PBGC is
    statutorily prohibited from insuring this account.
    Section 1321(c)(1) does not help Deppenbrook. That
    section provides that an individual account plan “does not
    include a plan under which a fixed benefit is promised if the
    employer or his representative participated in the
    determination of that benefit.” Deppenbrook’s individual
    account was not comprised of a fixed benefit determined by
    his employer. Instead, each individual account operated as a
    collection of funds that were invested but with no guarantee
    that a specified amount would be owed each employee once
    he retired.