Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC ( 2015 )
[…] He
    points to 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), which says that a plan
    participant’s accrued benefit generally “may not be decreased
    by an amendment of the plan.” But see 
    Hughes, 525 U.S. at 442
    (“ERISA provides an employer with broad authority to
    amend a plan . . . .”). Yet the PBGC and the plan termination
    insurance program are addressed in an entirely different
    subchapter of ERISA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1054 (appearing
    in subchapter I of chapter 18), with 
    id. § 1302
    (appearing in
    subchapter III of chapter 18). ERISA makes clear that section
    17
    1054 applies if an employer—not the PBGC—retains control
    over a pension plan. See 
    id. § 1003(a)(1)
    (“this subchapter,”
    i.e. § 1054 subchapter, applies to pension plans maintained
    by, inter alia, “any employer engaged in commerce or in any
    industry or activity affecting commerce” (emphasis added)).
    For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s judgment is
    affirmed.
    So ordered.