Abdelfattah v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 787 F.3d 524 ( 2015 )
[…] 83 F.3d 688
    , 692 (4th Cir. 1996) (citing 12 U.S.C. §
    3417(a)). However, “[t]he most salient feature of the Act is
    the narrow scope of entitlements it creates. Thus it carefully
    limits the kinds of customers to whom it applies . . . and the
    types of records they may seek to protect.” SEC v. Jerry T.
    29
    O’Brien, 
    467 U.S. 735
    , 745 (1984). Under the RFPA,
    “financial records” are “information known to have been
    derived from, any record held by a financial institution
    pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial
    institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(2). A “customer” is “any
    person or authorized representative of that person who
    utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or
    for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a
    fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person’s
    name.” 
    Id. § 3401(5).
    Finally, a “financial institution” is
    “any office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer, . . . industrial
    loan company, trust company, savings association, building
    and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative
    banks), credit union, or consumer finance institution.” 
    Id. § 3401(1).10
    Abdelfattah has not alleged facts sufficient to show a
    violation of the RFPA’s narrow provisions. He has not
    identified the source of the alleged disclosure to the
    government, and he failed to allege that entity is a “financial