Abdelfattah v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 787 F.3d 524 ( 2015 )
[…] reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and
    protect consumer privacy.” Safeco Ins. Co. of America v.
    Burr, 
    551 U.S. 47
    (2007). FCRA regulates the dissemination
    and use of “consumer reports.” To qualify as a consumer
    report under FCRA, information must satisfy two elements.
    First, it must be a “written, oral, or other communication of
    any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a
    consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity,
    character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or
    mode of living.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). Second, the
    information must be “used or expected to be used or collected
    in whole or in part for” one of several purposes identified in
    the Act. 
    Id. The Act
    prohibits consumer reporting agencies
    from “furnish[ing] a consumer report” except under specified
    conditions, and it forbids any person from “us[ing] or