District Hospital Partners v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] available data. See 65 Fed. Reg. 47,026, 47,038 (Aug. 1,
    2000). But she simply noted that she “use[s] the best
    available cost reporting data” for a specific calculation, 
    id., but did
    not impose as a freestanding regulatory obligation the use
    of the best available data in every rulemaking.
    5
    See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (Interior Secretary must use
    “the best scientific and commercial data available to him” in
    determining “whether any species is an endangered species or a
    threatened species”); 42 U.S.C. § 13256(b) (Energy Secretary must
    prepare “technical and policy analysis” on alternative fuels “based
    on the best available data and information obtainable by the
    Secretary”).
    18
    DHP attempts to resuscitate its claim by arguing that, in
    Gas Appliance Manufacturers Ass’n, Inc. v. DOE (GAMA),
    
    998 F.2d 1041
    (D.C. Cir. 1993), we imposed a generic
    obligation on agencies to always use the best available data.
    DHP is in error.