District Hospital Partners v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] regardless of the actual operating costs they incur in rendering
    [those] services.” Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 
    133 S. Ct. 817
    , 822 (2013) (emphasis added). The new system
    incentivizes hospitals to keep costs as low as possible. But the
    “Congress recognized that health-care providers would
    inevitably care for some patients whose hospitalization would
    be extraordinarily costly or lengthy.” Cnty. of 
    L.A., 192 F.3d at 1009
    . To account for costly patients, the Congress allows
    hospitals to request outlier payments.          See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(A)(ii). A hospital is eligible for an outlier
    payment “in any case where charges, adjusted to cost, exceed .
    . . the sum of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate . . .
    plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.” 
    Id. Although calculating
    outlier payments is an elaborate
    process, three particular numbers are important: (1) the
    cost-to-charge ratio, (2) the fixed loss threshold, and (3) the
    outlier threshold.     A hospital’s cost-to-charge ratio is