Kornitzky Group, LLC v. Daniel Elwell ( 2019 )
[…] concludes, correctly I believe, that “the emergencies exception
    applies only to cases of threat to human life or property where
    the threat can be reasonably said to be near at hand and
    demanding of immediate response.” Government Operations in
    the Event of a Lapse in Appropriations, 
    1995 WL 17216091
    , at
    *7 (O.L.C. Aug. 16, 1995). Holding oral argument January 11
    is not a necessary response to some imminent threat to human
    life or property. (There may have been an emergency at the
    1
    Section 1342 states, in relevant part: “An officer or employee
    of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia
    government may not accept voluntary services for either government
    or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except
    for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection
    of property.”
    2
    administrative stage of this case regarding the safety of
    equipment petitioner repaired, but that emergency passed when
    the FAA revoked petitioner’s certificate.)
    Perhaps the idea is that the Judiciary is free to disregard the