Browning-Ferris Industries of v. NLRB , 911 F.3d 1195 ( 2018 )
[…] the issue in the case this way:
    Our fundamental disagreement with the Browning-Ferris
    test is not that it treats indicia of indirect, and even
    potential, control to be probative of joint-employer status,
    but that it makes such indicia potentially dispositive
    without any evidence of direct control in even a single
    area. Under the common law, in our view, evidence of
    indirect control or contractually-reserved authority is
    probative only to the extent that it supplements and
    reinforces evidence of direct control.
    365 N.L.R.B. No. 156, at 4.
    24
    29 C.F.R. § 102.39 (“The hearing will, so far as practicable, be
    conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the
    district courts of the United States . . ..”).
    25
    When the majority writes of “relevancy” this must be what it
    means. No other definition comes to mind.
    19
    relevancy of an offered item of evidence one must first discover
    to what proposition it is supposed to be relevant.”26 The “fact of