United States v. Michael Monzel ( 2011 )
[…] restitution as provided in law.” 
    Id.
     § 3771(a)(6). If a district
    court denies the relief sought, the Act provides that the victim
    or the government “may petition the court of appeals for a
    writ of mandamus.” Id. § 3771(d)(3). The court of appeals is
    then required to “take up and decide such application
    forthwith within 72 hours after the petition has been filed.” Id.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
     governs restitution awards for victims
    of child sexual exploitation and directs courts to award “the
    full amount of the victim’s losses,” 
    id.
     § 2259(b)(1), defined
    as costs incurred for medical services; physical and
    occupational     therapy     or    rehabilitation;  necessary
    transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
    lost income; attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs; and
    “any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result
    of the offense,” id. § 2259(b)(3). Neither the defendant’s
    economic circumstances nor the victim’s entitlement to
    compensation from another source may diminish the amount
    of the victim’s award. See id. § 2259(b)(4)(B).
    Finally, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
     sets forth rules for issuing and