Intermountain Insurance Serv. v. Commissioner, IRS ( 2011 )
[…] original). As a result, the FPAA adjusted Intermountain’s
    basis to $0.
    Intermountain petitioned the Tax Court and moved for
    summary judgment, arguing that the FPAA was untimely
    because the IRS mailed it after the expiration of the standard
    three year statute of limitations provided for in 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6501
    (a) and 6229(a) (2000). Insisting that the FPAA was
    in fact timely, the Commissioner contended that
    Intermountain’s return triggered the extended six year
    limitations period, available in the case of any taxpayer, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6501
    (e)(1)(A) (2000), or any partnership, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6229
    (c)(2) (2000), who “omits from gross income an
    amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25
    percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return.”
    (emphasis added). The alleged omissions to which the
    Commissioner pointed were almost all overstatements of
    5
    basis. The key question for the Tax Court, then, was whether
    such overstatements qualify as omissions from gross income