CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission , 466 F.3d 105 ( 2006 )
[…] that term. We cannot say that the Council’s interpretation of
    “eligible” was unreasonable merely because it was not limited,
    as CTIA would prefer, to properties formally designated as
    eligible. CTIA argues that references in other parts of the Act to
    properties that “may be” eligible, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470h-
    2(a)(2)(B), means that Congress could have directed that section
    106 look to properties that “may be eligible” instead of
    properties that are “eligible for inclusion in the National
    Register,” 16 U.S.C. § 470f. Nonetheless, we do not find these
    other references clear up the ambiguity the parties have
    identified, and it is the Council, see 16 U.S.C. § 470s (charging
    the Council with “promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations as
    it deems necessary to govern the implementation of [section 106]
    in its entirety”), and not CTIA that is charged with interpreting
    it in the first instance. Thus, CTIA has failed to explain how the
    FCC acted contrary to law in following the Council’s reasonable
    interpretation of a statute the Council is charged with