CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission , 466 F.3d 105 ( 2006 )
[…] undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.” Id.
    § 800.1(c) (quotation marks omitted).
    site, building, structure, or object that is included in
    or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The
    head of any such Federal agency shall afford the
    Advisory Council on Historic Preservation . . . a
    reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to
    such undertaking.
    16 U.S.C. § 470f (emphasis added).
    4
    As an alternative, the Council’s regulations provide that
    agencies “may develop procedures to implement section 106 and
    substitute them [for the standard section 106 process] . . . if they
    are consistent with the Council’s regulations,” id. § 800.14(a), a
    determination the Council itself makes, id. § 800.14(a)(2).
    Agencies and the Council may also “negotiate a programmatic
    agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program
    or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project
    situations or multiple undertakings.” Id. § 800.14(b). Such
    programmatic agreements are frequently used for undertakings
    whose effects are “similar or repetitive” or “cannot be fully
    determined prior to approval” of the undertaking. Id.
    § 800.14(b)(1).
    Negotiation of a programmatic agreement requires
    “consultation . . . as appropriate” with “[State or Tribal Historic
    Preservation Offices (“SHPOs” or “THPOs”)], the National
    Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (“NCSHPO”),
    Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal
    agencies, and members of the public.” Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(I).
    Programmatic agreements “take effect when executed by the
    Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/THPOs
    when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or
    the president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the
    consultation.” Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). A programmatic
    agreement binds the agency and “satisfies the agency’s section
    106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the
    program covered by the agreement until it expires or is
    terminated by the agency.” Id. After being executed by the
    parties, the agreement has no legal force, however, until after the
    agency has provided public notice of its terms and allowed for
    public comment. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iv). Only then may the
    agency issue an order that makes the terms of the agreement