CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission , 466 F.3d 105 ( 2006 )
[…] such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the
    implementation of [section 106] in its entirety.” Id. § 470s.
    Using this authority, the Council created what it calls the
    “section 106 process”—a process that provides “how Federal
    agencies meet [their] statutory responsibilities” under section
    106. 
    36 C.F.R. § 800.1
    (a). The section 106 process requires
    agencies to identify undertakings that might affect historic
    properties, 
    id.
     § 800.3, identify potentially affected historic
    properties, id. § 800.4, assess the potential adverse effects of
    their actions on those properties, id. § 800.5, and seek ways to
    “avoid, minimize or mitigate” those effects, id. §§ 800.1, 800.6.
    Agencies “must complete the section 106 process prior to the
    approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the
    undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.” Id.
    § 800.1(c) (quotation marks omitted).
    site, building, structure, or object that is included in
    or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The
    head of any such Federal agency shall afford the
    Advisory Council on Historic Preservation . . . a