CTIA—Wireless Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission , 466 F.3d 105 ( 2006 )
[…] the Secretary of the Interior. Petitioner’s Br. at 41. Although it
    is generally true that deference may not apply to an agency’s
    interpretation of a statute if Congress has entrusted more than
    one agency with administering the statute, see, e.g., Ass’n of Am.
    Phys. and Surgeons, Inc. v. Clinton, 
    997 F.2d 898
    , 913 (D.C. Cir.
    1993) (“we do not defer to an agency’s construction of a statute
    interpreted by more than one agency”), that is not this case.
    Congress has entrusted one agency with interpreting and
    administering section 106 of the NHPA: the Council. See 16
    U.S.C. § 470s (authorizing the Council “to promulgate such rules
    and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the
    implementation of [section 106 of the Act] in its entirety”)
    (emphasis added). Although the term “eligible for inclusion”
    may appear in other provisions, Congress has authorized the
    22
    Council to administer the provision at issue here: section 106.