Portland General Electric Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 854 F.3d 692 ( 2017 )
[…] “Judicial Review and Enforcement,” permits “any person” to
    “bring an action against any electric utility [or] qualifying
    small power producer . . . to enforce any requirement” created
    by a state’s implementation of PURPA. PURPA § 210(g)(2),
    16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g)(2). Reflecting Congress’s judgment that
    “federal rights granted by PURPA can appropriately be
    enforced through state adjudicatory machinery,” 
    Mississippi, 456 U.S. at 761
    , the statute channels actions under this
    subsection into “the appropriate State court,” PURPA
    § 123(c)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 2633(c)(1); see PURPA § 210(g)(2),
    16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g)(2) (directing any action brought
    thereunder to proceed “in the manner, and under the
    requirements, as provided under section [123]”). It is this path
    that PáTu followed when it took its contract dispute to the
    Oregon Public Utility Commission.
    11
    PURPA gives FERC and the federal courts a separate and
    more limited role. Although section 210(h), captioned