As a starting point, we believe the IRS misunderstands its FOIA disclosure obligations. FOIA unambiguously places on an agency the burden of establishing that records are exempt.
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B); Assassination Archives & Research Ctr.,
334 F.3d at57–58. To withhold records, then, the IRS must establish that a requester seeks “returns” or “return 3 Section 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E) states: “The initial request for records must . . . [i]n the case of a request for records the disclosure of which is limited by statute or regulations (as, for example, the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or section 6103 and the regulations thereunder), establish the identity and the right of the person making the request to the disclosure of the records in accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section.” 4 Section 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the case of an attorney-in-fact, or other person requesting records on behalf of or pertaining to other persons, the requester shall furnish a properly executed power of attorney, Privacy Act consent, or tax information authorization, as appropriate.” 9 information” subject to the section 6103(a) bar on disclosure. The IRS maintains that its “published rules,” however, shift that burden to the FOIA requester. See
26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E), (c)(5)(iii)(C).