Murray Energy Corporation v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] with the overarching goal to protect human health and the
    environment. Pursuant to Title I, EPA must establish, publish,
    and periodically review primary and secondary national
    ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”) for air pollutants that
    “may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
    welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A). The primary NAAQS
    are to be set at levels “the attainment and maintenance of which
    in the judgment of the Administrator, . . . allowing an adequate
    margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 
    Id. § 7409(b)(1).
    The secondary NAAQS “shall specify a level of
    air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the
    judgment of the Administrator, . . . is requisite to protect the
    public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects.”
    
    Id. § 7409(b)(2).
    Thus, primary NAAQS protect the public
    health, while the secondary NAAQS protect the public welfare.
    “Public health” includes adverse health effects for both the
    population at large and sensitive populations such as children,