United States v. Joseph Park ( 2019 )
[…] attempts or conspires to violate subsection . . .
    (c) . . . shall be punishable in the same manner
    as a completed violation of that subsection.
    (f) Definition.—As used in this section, the term
    “illicit sexual conduct” means—
    (1) a sexual act (as defined in section
    2246) with a person under 18 years of
    age that would be in violation of chapter
    109A if the sexual act occurred in the
    special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States;
    ...
    (3) production of child pornography (as
    defined in section 2256(8)).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    . As relevant here, section 2246 defines the
    term “sexual act” to include the “intentional touching, not
    through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has
    not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse,
    humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire
    of any person.” 
    Id.
     § 2246(2)(D).
    Park’s is one of the first prosecutions brought under either
    the new “resides” language in section 2423(c), added in 2013,
    or the child-pornography production language in section
    2423(f), added in 2015.
    C. The Decision of the District Court