California Communities Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2019 )
[…] Before: HENDERSON and ROGERS, Circuit Judges, and
    SENTELLE, Senior Circuit Judge.
    Opinion for the court by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
    ROGERS, Circuit Judge: In 1976, Congress enacted the
    Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA”),
    as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k, to address the
    environmental and health risks associated with hazardous solid
    waste. Subtitle C of RCRA required the Environmental
    Protection Agency to issue regulations governing the storage,
    treatment, and disposal of “solid waste,” which was defined as
    “discarded” material, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27). Among RCRA’s
    stated objectives was “minimizing the generation of hazardous
    waste . . . by encouraging process substitution, materials
    recovery, properly conducted recycling and reuse, and
    treatment.” 
    Id. § 6902(a)(6)
    (emphasis added). In 2008, EPA
    promulgated a final rule that treated material transferred from
    a waste generator to a third-party reclaimer as legitimately
    recycled, rather than “discarded” and subject to Subtitle C