Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] stringent standard that considers whether the Fisheries Service
    used the “best scientific information available.” 
    Id. Given this
    standard, Oceana believes they are entitled to any “internal
    documents that bear on the agency’s consideration of scientific
    information.” 
    Id. Both the
    Fisheries Act and our prior decision in this case
    confirm that we must employ the routine APA standard of
    review. The judicial review provision of the Fisheries Act
    provides that Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the United States Code —
    the APA — governs our review. See 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). The
    Fisheries Act specifically commands that we “only set aside
    any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section
    706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of [Title 5].” 
    Id. Unsurprisingly, we
    applied the customary arbitrary and capricious standard
    when reviewing the 2008 Amendment in 
    Locke, 670 F.3d at 1240
    (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) and 16 U.S.C.§ 1855(f)), just
    as we did in an unrelated matter involving the Endangered