Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] Minimizing
    bycatch is important because “[b]ycatch can . . . impede efforts
    to protect marine ecosystems and achieve sustainable fisheries
    and the full benefits they can provide to the Nation.” 50 C.F.R.
    § 600.350(b). Bycatch may not only “preclude other more
    productive uses of fishery resources,” but also “increase
    substantially the uncertainty concerning total fishing-related
    mortality.” 
    Id. Under the
    Fisheries Act, Fishery Management Plans must
    “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the
    4
    amount and type of bycatch.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11).
    Pursuant to § 1851(a)(2), “[c]onservation and management
    measures shall be based upon the best scientific information
    available.”
    B.
    In 2008, the Fisheries Service promulgated an omnibus
    amendment to the Fishery Management Plans covering the
    Northeast region. See 73 Fed. Reg. 4736 (Jan. 28, 2008) (the
    “2008 Amendment”). The 2008 Amendment outlined a