Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11). Oceana argues that Congress intended
    for the term “bycatch” to include non-federally managed
    species; bycatch is defined as “fish which are harvested in a
    fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use,” 
    id. § 1802(2),
    and fish is defined as “finfish, mollusks, crustaceans,
    and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than
    10
    marine mammals and birds,” 
    id. § 1802(12).
    The Fisheries
    Service does not dispute that the definition of ‘bycatch’
    encompasses non-federally managed species but notes that §
    1853(a)(11) contains no requirements governing the contents
    of the standardized reporting methodology. We agree.
    Congress directs the Fisheries Service to “establish a
    standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and
    type of bycatch occurring in the fishery.” 
    Id. § 1853(a)(11).
    We need not, as Oceana would like, interpret the statute’s use
    of the word “standardized” to require that the Fisheries Service
    consider all bycatch species, rather than a subset thereof, in
    determining observer assignments. “[S]tandardized” modifies