Oceana, Inc. v. Wilbur Ross ( 2019 )
[…] discards.” J.A. 724 (emphasis added).
    Oceana argues that the Fisheries Service’s exclusion of
    non-federally managed species from the prescribed process for
    determining observer coverage level prevent the Reporting
    Methodology from being “standardized,” in violation of 16
    U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11). Oceana argues that Congress intended
    for the term “bycatch” to include non-federally managed
    species; bycatch is defined as “fish which are harvested in a
    fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use,” 
    id. § 1802(2),
    and fish is defined as “finfish, mollusks, crustaceans,
    and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than
    10
    marine mammals and birds,” 
    id. § 1802(12).
    The Fisheries
    Service does not dispute that the definition of ‘bycatch’
    encompasses non-federally managed species but notes that §
    1853(a)(11) contains no requirements governing the contents