Brian Hall v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] benefits under part A . . . for each month for
    which he meets the condition specified in
    paragraph (2) . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (a). Thus, anyone who “is entitled” to SSRB
    “shall be entitled” to Medicare, Part A benefits immediately
    upon his 65th birthday. 
    Id.
     Under the Social Security Act:
    Every individual who
    (1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in [
    42 U.S.C. § 414
    (a)]),
    2
    Certain individuals are not statutorily entitled to Part A
    benefits because they do not qualify for SSRB. Specifically, under
    42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2(a), an individual who (1) “has attained the age
    of 65;” (2) “is enrolled in [Medicare, Part B];” (3) “is either (A) a
    citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence;”
    and (4) “is not otherwise entitled [to Medicare, Part A] . . . shall be
    eligible to enroll in [Medicare, Part A].” To secure Medicare, Part
    A benefits, he must apply and periodically pay premiums—much
    like private insurance.
    3
    (2) has attained age 62, and