IN RE: PEOPLE’S MOJAHEDIN ORGANIZATION
[…] Secretary either renewed the designation or allowed the
    designation to lapse. 
    Id.
     §1189(a)(4)(B) (2003). In 2004,
    however, the Congress lessened the Secretary’s administrative
    burden and removed the two-year limitation. See Intelligence
    Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No.
    108-458, § 7119, 
    118 Stat. 3638
    , 3801 (2004). Today, the
    Secretary’s designation no longer lapses; instead, every two
    years, a FTO can file a petition for revocation with the
    Secretary to challenge its listing. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1189
    (a)(4)(B)(ii). To seek revocation, a FTO “must provide
    evidence in that petition that the relevant circumstances . . .
    are sufficiently different from the circumstances that were the
    basis for the designation such that a revocation with respect to
    the organization is warranted.” 
    Id.
     § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iii).
    The Act gives the Secretary 180 days to take action on a
    petition for revocation. Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(I) (“Not later
    than 180 days after receiving a petition for revocation . . . , the
    Secretary shall make a determination as to such revocation.”).
    While the Secretary may revoke a designation at any time, the
    4
    Act directs that she “shall” revoke a designation if she finds
    either “the circumstances that were the basis for the
    designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant
    revocation” or the “national security of the United States
    warrants revocation.” Id. § 1189(a)(6)(A). In making her
    decision, the Secretary may rely on both classified and
    unclassified information; the classified information “shall not
    be subject to disclosure . . . except that such information may
    be disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of
    judicial review.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(II).
    If the Secretary denies a FTO’s revocation petition, the
    organization can seek review in this Court within thirty days
    of the denial. See id. § 1189(c)(1). “In APA-like language,”
    PMOI v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 
    182 F.3d 17
    , 22 (D.C. Cir. 1999)
    (PMOI I), the Act instructs us to “hold unlawful and set aside
    a designation, amended designation, or determination in
    response to a petition for revocation” that we find:
    (A)     arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
    or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    (B)     contrary to constitutional right, power,
    privilege, or immunity;
    (C)     in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority,