IN RE: PEOPLE’S MOJAHEDIN ORGANIZATION
[…] Opp’n to Mandamus Pet. 14. But
    the Congress undoubtedly knew the enormous demands
    placed upon the Secretary and nonetheless limited her time to
    act on a petition for revocation to 180 days, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1189
    (a)(4)(B)(iv)(I), and included explicit provisions for
    our review, 
    id.
     § 1189(c)(3).
    Additionally, the Secretary’s failure to act insulates her
    decision from our review under the AEDPA. As noted above,
    a FTO may, within thirty days, seek review of the Secretary’s
    denial of its petition for revocation in this Court. See id.
    § 1189(c)(1) (“Not later than 30 days after publication in the
    Federal Register of a designation, an amended designation, or
    a determination in response to a petition for revocation, the
    designated organization may seek judicial review in the
    District of Columbia Circuit.”). By failing to make a final
    decision on PMOI’s petition, the Secretary is able to maintain
    PMOI’s designation while precluding PMOI from seeking
    judicial review. That is, because of the Secretary’s inaction,