R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. FDA ( 2012 )
[…] warnings has continued to accumulate,” supporting the
    conclusion that these warnings “are unnoticed and stale, and
    they fail to convey relevant information in an effective way.”
    IOM Report at 291.
    In view of this background, in 2009 Congress enacted the
    Tobacco Control Act. Congress found that “[a] consensus exists
    within the scientific and medical communities that tobacco
    products are inherently dangerous and cause cancer, heart
    disease, and other serious adverse health effects,” and that
    “[n]icotine is an addictive drug.” Tobacco Control Act § 2(2),
    (3), 123 Stat. at 1777 (codified at 
    21 U.S.C. § 387
     Note (2011)).
    Additionally, Congress found that in 2005 the tobacco
    companies “spent more than $13 [billion] to attract new users,
    retain current users, increase current consumption, and generate
    favorable long-term attitudes toward smoking and tobacco use,”
    
    id.
     § 2(16), “often misleadingly portray[ing] the use of tobacco
    as socially acceptable and healthful to minors,” id. § 2(17).
    Based on these and other findings, Congress required, as
    relevant, the rotating display of one of nine textual warnings,2
    2