R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. FDA ( 2012 )
[…] Zauderer standard involved a disclosure requirement that
    “share[d] the essential features of the rule at issue in
    Zauderer.” Milavetz, 
    130 S. Ct. at 1340
    . In Milavetz, a law
    firm challenged a provision of the Bankruptcy Abuse
    Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005
    (“BAPCPA”) that required professionals qualifying as debt
    relief agencies to “clearly and conspicuously disclose in any
    advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services . . . that the
    services or benefits are with respect to bankruptcy relief under
    this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 528
    (a)(3). BAPCPA also required
    qualifying professionals to state that “[w]e are a debt relief
    agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the
    Bankruptcy Code.” 
    Id.
     § 528(a)(4). The Court upheld the
    16
    statute’s disclosure requirement because, as in Zauderer, the
    law firm’s advertisements were “inherently misleading”—in
    this case, because they “promis[ed] . . . debt relief without any