Bode & Grenier, LLP v. Carroll Knight , 808 F.3d 852 ( 2015 )
[…] by the Full Faith and Credit Clause [of the Constitution] . . . is
    surely required by 28 U.S.C. § 1738”). Michigan state law
    thus determines the preclusive effect of the Confession, if
    any.
    Michigan statute prescribes the procedure for procuring a
    Confession of Judgment. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2906.
    Confessions of Judgment may take effect, “although there is
    no suit then pending between the parties,” upon the filing of
    the Confession, “signed by [a Michigan] attorney,” with the
    local court. 
    Id. § 600.2906.
    The document containing the
    confession must be “distinct from that containing the bond,
    contract or other evidence of the demand for which such
    judgment was confessed.” 
    Id. § 600.2906(1).
    The process “is
    purely ex parte.” Gordon v. Heller, 
    260 N.W. 156
    , 157
    (Mich. 1935). The party against whom judgment is entered
    never appears, having already consented to judgment.
    7
    Michigan courts have not considered the precise