United States v. Seals, William H. ( 1998 )
[…] ly, that the STA's language, structure and purpose suggest
    that an arrest on D.C. charges merely establishes a "pre-
    sumption" that the arrest does not trigger the STA clock and
    that the "presumption" is rebutted by the unique circum-
    stances of this case.  To the extent that the arguments have
    any merit, they are plainly foreclosed by Mills.  See 964 F.2d
    at 1193 (section 3161(b) "addresses solely federal complaints
    and their attendant arrests") (emphasis added).2
    B. Constitutionality of Indictment
    D.C. Code Ann. s 11-1916(a) (1981 & Supp. 1995) (section
    1916(a)) provides that "[a] grand jury serving in the District
    of Columbia may take cognizance of all matters brought
    before it regardless of whether the indictment is returnable in
    the Federal or District of Columbia Courts."  The appellants
    argue that the provision is unconstitutional because it vests
    the judicial power of the United States outside Article III and
    it does so by improperly empowering the executive branch.3
    __________
    2 Thus, contrary to the appellants' argument, we decline to read