Riffin v. Surface Transportation Board ( 2013 )
[…] rejecting his application for a certificate authorizing the
    acquisition and operation of a small length of industrial railroad
    track because his application refused any obligation to transport
    “toxic inhalation hazard” products. For the following reasons,
    we deny the petition for review.
    I.
    On September 1, 2011, Riffin and Eric Strohmeyer filed a
    joint application with the Board pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10901
    to acquire and operate approximately 800 feet of
    privately-owned railroad track located in New Jersey
    (hereinafter “Riffin Application”). Section 10901 provides that
    a person other than a rail carrier may “acquire a railroad line or
    acquire or operate an extended or additional railroad line, only
    if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity.” 49
    U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4) (2006). The Board “shall issue” an
    authorization certificate “unless the Board finds that such
    activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and
    necessity. Such certificate may approve the application as filed,
    or with modifications, and may require compliance with
    conditions . . . the Board finds necessary in the public interest.”
    Id. § 10901(c).
    In the application, Riffin and Strohmeyer proposed to
    interchange with the Consolidated Rail Corporation (“Conrail”)
    at the western end of the track and provide rail service to
    adjacent properties and transfer cargo to local shippers. They