Riffin v. Surface Transportation Board ( 2013 )
[…] the Board.
    B.
    Riffin contends that there is no statutory common carrier
    obligation to transport hazardous materials because Congress
    did not enact legislation requiring common carriers to transport
    all goods and, consequently, the common law remains in effect.
    Under common law, he claims, carriers could designate which
    commodities they intended to transport. Riffin observes that the
    Board’s predecessor, the Interstate Commerce Commission
    (“the ICC”), historically ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to
    7
    compel carriage pursuant to § 1(4) of the Interstate Commerce
    Act, now 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (2006).
    Section 11101(a) provides that “[a] rail carrier providing
    transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
    under this part [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101–11908] shall provide the
    transportation or service on reasonable request.” Riffin does not
    contest that the rail service he sought to provide is subject to
    “this part.” The Board has exclusive regulatory authority over
    transportation conducted over the interstate rail network. See id.
    § 10501(a). The question is whether § 11101(a), in conjunction