Michael Friedman v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] $10,000” calls for the circumstance-specific approach, 
    557 U.S. at 36
    , even though the Court had only recently made clear that,
    “[c]onsistent with the rule in Chevron ..., the BIA is entitled to
    deference in interpreting ambiguous provisions of the INA,”
    Negusie v. Holder, 
    555 U.S. 511
    , 516 (2009) (denying Chevron
    deference where BIA decision was based upon “mistaken legal
    premise” regarding a prior decision of the Court).
    11
    individual whose conviction was for conduct factually related
    to fraud.
    Section 1320a-7(b)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(1), *
    provides:
    (b) Permissive exclusion
    The Secretary may exclude ... from participation in
    any Federal health care program ...
    (1) Conviction relating to fraud
    Any individual or entity that has been
    convicted ...
    (A) of a criminal offense consisting of
    a misdemeanor relating to fraud, theft,
    embezzlement, breach of fiduciary
    responsibility, or other financial
    misconduct ....
    The key phrase in this provision is “relating to,” the
    “ordinary meaning of [which] is a broad one — ‘to stand in
    some relation; to have bearing or concern; to pertain; refer; to
    bring into association with or connection with.’” Morales,
    
    504 U.S. at 383