Michael Friedman v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] financial loss, and the significant adverse physical or mental
    impact upon program beneficiaries.          See 
    42 C.F.R. § 1001.201
    (b)(2)(i)–(iii); 
    id.
     § 1001.401(c)(2)(i)–(ii).
    The executives appealed the OIG’s determination to an
    Administrative Law Judge and ultimately to the Departmental
    Appeals Board, to which the Secretary had delegated
    authority to review decisions to exclude an individual.
    During the pendency of the appeal to the ALJ, the OIG
    reduced the length of the exclusion to 15 years because the
    *
    Section 1320a-7(b)(1)(a) authorizes the Secretary to exclude any
    “individual ... [who] has been convicted ... of a criminal offense
    consisting of a misdemeanor relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement,
    breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct ...
    in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.”
    Section 1320a-7(b)(3) authorizes the Secretary to exclude any
    “individual ... [who] has been convicted ... of a criminal offense
    consisting of a misdemeanor relating to the unlawful manufacture,
    distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.”
    The length of an exclusion predicated upon a conviction for a
    misdemeanor “shall be 3 years, unless the Secretary determines in
    accordance with published regulations that a shorter period is
    appropriate because of mitigating circumstances or that a longer