Michael Friedman v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] In the provision
    itself, of course, “relating to fraud” modifies “misdemeanor.”
    Thus, we see the Congress used “conviction” and
    “misdemeanor” interchangeably, and a “conviction,” is, of
    course, a particular event on a particular occasion and so
    refers to a set of facts, and not to a generic crime. Hence, the
    parallel between the heading of section 1320a-7(b)(1) and the
    text of section 1320a-7(b)(1)(A) implies the word
    “misdemeanor” also refers to the facts underlying a particular
    conviction.
    The text and structure of the provisions adjoining section
    1320a-7(b)(1)(A) further confirm this interpretation. In both
    section (b)(1)(B) and section (b)(2), the phrase “relating to”
    denotes a factual relationship.         The former provision
    authorizes the Secretary to exclude a person convicted of “a
    criminal offense relating to fraud ... with respect to any act or
    omission in a program (other than a health care program)
    operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal,
    State, or local government agency.” The phrase “fraud ...
    with respect to any act or omission in a program” does not
    refer to a generic offense but rather to criminal conduct that,
    as a matter of fact, relates to a program financed by a
    government agency. Addressing an analogous phrase in an