Michael Friedman v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] forensic accounting, as the Appellants claim, their suggestion
    the losses they caused did not exceed a mere $5,000 is
    preposterous. Accordingly, the Secretary’s application of this
    aggravating factor was supported by substantial evidence.
    Second, the Appellants argue the same regulation, and
    another which establishes an aggravating factor based upon
    the duration of the excluded person’s criminal conduct, refer
    only to “acts” whereas the Appellants’ violations consisted
    solely of omissions. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 1001.201
    (b)(2)(i) (“The
    acts resulting in the conviction ... caused ... a financial loss”);
    
    id.
     at § 1001.201(b)(2)(ii) (“The acts that resulted in the
    conviction ... were committed over a period of one year or
    more”). The Secretary replies the “regulatory phrase ‘acts that
    resulted in the conviction’ is used to describe the wrongful
    conduct considered when setting an appropriate exclusion
    period.”     As the Appellants point out, however, the
    regulations elsewhere distinguish between “acts” and
    “omissions,” see 
    42 C.F.R. § 1001.201
    (a)(1)(ii) (“With
    respect to any act or omission in a health care program ....”).
    Still, nothing turns upon the distinction where it is made, and
    in light of the deference due the Secretary’s interpretation of
    her own regulation, see Auer v. Robbins, 
    519 U.S. 452
    , 461
    (1997), we conclude her interpretation equating the two terms