Michael Friedman v. Kathleen Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] generic crime of defrauding a program other than a health
    care program financed in whole or in part by a government
    agency. Again like the exception in the immigration statute,
    the limiting clause in section (b)(1)(B), therefore, restricts the
    scope of the named offense – fraud – to frauds committed in
    certain factual circumstances. It follows that the “criminal
    offense” listed in section (b)(1)(B) must “relat[e] to fraud”
    because it has a factual relationship to conduct committed on
    a particular occasion.
    Section 1320a-7(b)(2)(ii) similarly authorizes the
    Secretary to exclude from participation in Federal health care
    programs any individual “convicted ... in connection with the
    interference with or obstruction of any investigation or audit
    related to ... the use of funds received ... from any Federal
    health care program.” The phrase “the use of funds” does not
    refer to a generic offense and therefore must refer to specific
    facts on a particular occasion. As a result, “related to” in this
    provision denotes a factual connection between an
    15
    “investigation or audit” and “the use of funds.”