Erik Autor v. Penny Pritzker , 740 F.3d 176 ( 2014 )
[…] Goods to Service and Financial Industries. See International
    Trade Administration, List of Industry Trade Advisory
    Committees,                       available                      at
    www.ita.doc.gov/itac/committees/index.asp (last visited Jan.
    10, 2014). In addition to meeting “at the call of the United
    States Trade Representative,” 19 U.S.C. § 2155(d), ITACs
    prepare reports for the President, Congress, and the Trade
    Representative on whether proposed trade agreements provide
    for “equity and reciprocity within” the committees’ sector, 
    id. 3 §
    2155(e)(1), (3). Although ITAC advice is non-binding, the
    Act requires the Trade Representative to “inform the advisory
    committees of significant departures from such advice or
    recommendations made.” 
    Id. § 2155(i)(2).
    Unlike many advisory committees, ITACs exist for the
    very purpose of reflecting the viewpoints of private industry.
    According to the Trade Act, the “committees shall, insofar as is
    practicable, be representative of all industry, labor,
    agricultural, or service interests.” 
    Id. § 2155(c)(2).
    Applicants
    for ITAC membership must be sponsored by a firm or
    organization engaged in trade or trade policy. See Request for
    Nominations for the Industry Trade Advisory Committees
    (ITACs), 75 Fed. Reg. 24,584, 24,585 (May 5, 2010). ITAC