Town of Barnstable v. Federal Aviation Administration , 740 F.3d 681 ( 2014 )
[…] I.
    Regarding structures interfering with air commerce,
    Congress has instructed that:
    Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of
    3
    Transportation], if the Secretary decides that
    constructing . . . a structure may result in an
    obstruction of the navigable airspace or an interference
    with air navigation facilities and equipment or the
    navigable airspace, the Secretary shall conduct an
    aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse
    impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace,
    facilities, and equipment.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 44718
    (b)(1). In conducting the study, the Secretary
    is to “consider factors relevant to the efficient and effective use
    of the navigable airspace,” including “the impact on arrival,
    departure, and en route procedures for aircraft operating under
    visual flight rules [VFR],” “the impact on [such procedures] for
    aircraft operation under instrument flight rules [IFR],” and “the
    cumulative impact resulting from the proposed construction . .
    . when combined with the impact of other existing or proposed
    structures.” 
    Id.