United States v. Regenerative Sciences, LLC , 741 F.3d 1314 ( 2014 )
[…] Philip Morris USA
    Inc., 
    566 F.3d 1095
    , 1110 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (per curiam).
    II
    Appellants’ principal argument is that the Mixture is not
    subject to regulation under the FDCA or PHSA because it is
    neither a drug nor a biological product but is, rather, a
    medical procedure. The text of those statutes forecloses this
    argument.
    The FDCA defines a “drug” as any “article[] intended for
    use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention
    of disease” or “intended to affect the structure or any function
    of the body.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 321
    (g)(1); see also 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.128
     (providing that a drug’s intended use is shown by
    “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the
    labeling of [the] drug[],” which “may . . . be shown by
    6
    labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written
    statements by such persons or their representatives”). The
    PHSA defines “biological product” in similarly broad terms
    as any “virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine,
    blood, blood component or derivative . . . or analogous
    product . . . applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of