United States v. Regenerative Sciences, LLC , 741 F.3d 1314 ( 2014 )
[…] exemption are therefore wide of the mark.
    Second, appellants are wrong to suggest that the scope of
    the FDCA depends on state-by-state definitions of the
    “practice of medicine.” The FDCA enacts a comprehensive,
    uniform regulatory scheme for the distribution of drugs. The
    scheme’s breadth—and, more specifically, its applicability to
    doctors—is evident in the fact that the FDCA carves out
    certain exceptions from its requirements for doctors who
    manufacture and administer drugs in the course of their
    professional practice. See, e.g., 
    21 U.S.C. § 360
    (g)(2)
    (exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in
    certain activities from the FDCA’s registration requirements);
    
    id.
     § 374(a)(2)(B) (narrowing the FDA’s ability to review the
    records of licensed healthcare practitioners “who
    manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs
    . . . solely for use in the course of their professional practice”).
    Those exceptions would be unnecessary if the FDCA did not
    otherwise regulate the distribution of drugs by licensed
    physicians. See United States v. Evers, 
    643 F.2d 1043
    , 1048
    (5th Cir. 1981) (“[W]hile the [FDCA] was not intended to