Bd Trst Loc 25 v. JPR Inc ( 1998 )
[…] court is most familiar with the interstices of the litigation, and
    we accord its decisions considerable deference.  See 
    id. at 437
    .  Our review of its fee awards is confined to correcting
    errors of law and remedying abuses of discretion.  See Cov-
    ington v. District of Columbia, 
    57 F.3d 1101
    , 1110 (D.C. Cir.
    1995);  see also Pierce v. Underwood, 
    487 U.S. 552
    , 571 (1988)
    (stating that "it is well established that the abuse-of-
    discretion standard applies" to review of a district court's
    award of fees).
    __________
    2 Section 1145 provides:  "Every employer who is obligated to
    make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the
    plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall,
    to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in
    accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such
    agreement."  29 U.S.C. s 1145 (1994).  The Funds are multiem-
    ployer plans.
    A.   Audit Fees
    The Trustees sought two types of audit fees in the district
    court:  (1) the costs of the routine audit that discovered JPR's
    shortfall in payments, and (2) fees for 24 hours of work