Hearth, Patio & Barbecue Ass'n v. United States Department of Energy ( 2013 )
[…] exceed 100 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) per year.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (b). But even if DOE satisfies this threshold
    jurisdictional test, it is not free to regulate newly classified
    covered products as it would one of the specifically
    enumerated covered products. To the contrary, DOE must
    4
    make several showings before imposing energy standards for
    these products, including the aggregate household energy use
    by product type and the technological feasibility of substantial
    energy efficiency improvement. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 6295
    (l)(1).
    The EPCA also bars the application of “[a]ny new or
    amended standard . . . to products manufactured within five
    years after the publication of a final rule establishing such
    standard.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (l)(2).
    II. RULEMAKING & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    For present purposes, it is enough to cut through the
    confused nomenclature and recognize the existence of two
    principal categories of heaters prior to the enactment of the