Hearth, Patio & Barbecue Ass'n v. United States Department of Energy ( 2013 )
[…] “covered products” from fourteen to twenty and replacing the
    term “Home heating equipment, not including furnaces,” with
    “Direct heating equipment.”        
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (a)(9).
    Congress did not define either statutory phrase.
    There are two types of covered products under this
    statutory scheme: nineteen specifically enumerated classes, 
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (a)(1)-(19), including DHE, and a catch-all
    class that includes “[a]ny other type of consumer product
    which [DOE] classifies as a covered product under subsection
    (b).” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (a)(20). To classify a consumer product
    as a covered product under the catch-all provision, DOE must
    show that (1) the classification was “necessary or appropriate”
    to carry out the chapter’s purpose, and (2) the “average annual
    per-household energy use by products of such type is likely to
    exceed 100 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) per year.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6292
    (b). But even if DOE satisfies this threshold
    jurisdictional test, it is not free to regulate newly classified
    covered products as it would one of the specifically
    enumerated covered products. To the contrary, DOE must
    4