Remington Lodging & Hospitality, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board ( 2014 )
[…] orders to the Ninth Circuit where another petition for review
    of the same order has been filed. For the reasons set forth
    below, we grant the motion.
    I.
    Recognizing that those aggrieved by a single agency
    action may petition for review in different courts of appeals,
    Congress established rules, codified at 
    28 U.S.C. § 2112
    (a), to
    consolidate such proceedings in a single court. If within ten
    days of issuing an order, the agency “receives, from the
    persons instituting the proceedings,” 28 U.S.C § 2112(a)(1), a
    petition for review that has been “stamped by the court with
    the date of filing,” id. § 2112(a)(2), then the agency must file
    the relevant record in that court of appeals “notwithstanding
    the institution in any other court of appeals of proceedings for
    review of that order,” id. § 2112(a)(1). But if within the ten-
    day period, the agency “receives, from the persons instituting
    the proceedings,” two or more court-and-date-stamped
    petitions relating to the same order filed in different courts of