United States Postal Service v. Postal Regulatory Commission ( 2014 )
[…] consistent with PAEA’s market-dominant provisions. The
    first contention is easily answered. As we explained above,
    supra Part II.A, the remedy adopted eliminates the
    discriminatory treatment the PRC and the court found—and
    the effects thereof—because it ensures that all mailers will
    receive comparable service at no additional cost. Regarding
    the second assertion, USPS argues that under PAEA the PRC
    could not find the existing rate for flats was “unlawful”
    “without resort to the objectives, factors and policies of 
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    , which govern the rates for market-dominant
    products.” USPS Br. 52 (citing 
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    (a))
    (emphasis omitted). As an initial matter, section 3622 on its
    face applies only to the Commission’s fundamental statutory
    duty “by regulation [to] establish . . . a modern system for
    regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.”
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    (a) (emphases added); it does not purport to
    govern the Commission’s action here in adjusting individual
    rates to remedy the effects of discrimination pursuant to its
    duty and authority under 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
    (c). See Remand