United States Postal Service v. Postal Regulatory Commission ( 2014 )
[…] the cost of first class letter and flat DVD rates, enabling
    GameFly (or Netflix or any other DVD mailer) to use either
    service at the same cost. We conclude the Commission’s
    decision is consistent with our decision in Gamefly I and with
    the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (PAEA),
    Pub. L. No. 109–435, 
    120 Stat. 3198
     (2006). Accordingly,
    we deny USPS’s petition for review.
    I.
    In April 2009, GameFly filed a complaint with the PRC
    alleging that USPS granted preferential rates and terms of
    service to Netflix in violation of 
    39 U.S.C. § 403
    (c), which
    provides:
    In providing services and in establishing
    classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the
    Postal Service shall not, except as specifically
    authorized in this title, make any undue or
    unreasonable discrimination among users of the
    mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable
    preferences to any such user.
    GameFly alleged that USPS routinely hand-processed round-
    trip DVD mailers Netflix mailed at the first class one-ounce
    letter rate of $0.44 each, while waiving the customary non-
    machineable surcharge for mail that cannot be machine-
    processed—but refused to provide the same service to
    GameFly. As a result, to avoid the risk of DVD breakage in
    the automated sorters, GameFly was forced to mail its games
    in DVD flat mailers at the more expensive first class flat rate
    of $0.88 and to use a protective cardboard insert that bumped
    4
    up the mailer to the two-ounce rate, adding another $0.20 to
    the cost.
    In April 2011, the PRC issued an order concluding that
    USPS’s disparate treatment had subjected GameFly to “undue
    or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails” in
    violation of 
    39 U.S.C. § 403
    (c) and imposing a remedy
    pursuant to its authority under section 205 of PAEA, 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
    (c).2      Rejecting the two straightforward
    remedies GameFly had suggested—to require that USPS offer