Federal Election Commission v. Craig for U.S. Senate , 816 F.3d 829 ( 2016 )
[…] charging that Representative Shays had unlawfully taken down
    his opponent’s campaign signs). By contrast, the use of
    campaign contributions for legal expenses “incurred to . . .
    present a legal defense to[] possible liabilities or violations of
    law that are unrelated to [a] campaign or officeholder status”
    2
    Under 
    52 U.S.C. § 30108
    , any person, candidate, or campaign
    committee may submit a written request for an FEC opinion regarding
    the application of FECA or an FEC rule or regulation to a “specific
    transaction or activity.” 
    Id.
     § 30108(a)(1). An advisory opinion
    provides a safe harbor for “any person involved in the specific
    transaction or activity with respect to which such advisory opinion is
    rendered,” as well as for “any person involved in any specific
    transaction or activity which is indistinguishable in all its material
    aspects” from that addressed in the opinion. Id. § 30108(c).
    11
    would constitute the conversion of contributions for personal
    use. FEC Advisory Opinion 1996-24 (Cooley), 
    1996 WL 419823
    , at *3-4 (June 27, 1996) (regarding legal expenses for