Natl Assoc. of Manufacturers v. SEC ( 2014 )
[…] Large
    issuers, the Commission explained, can exert greater leverage to
    obtain information about their conflict minerals, id. at 56,322-
    23, and they may be able to exercise that leverage indirectly on
    behalf of small issuers in their supply chains. Id. at 56,323
    n.570. Like the district court, we can “see the trickledown logic
    underlying the Commission’s approach,” even if it does not hold
    in all cases. Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs., 956 F. Supp. 2d at 73 n.24.
    15
    III.
    Two provisions require the Commission to analyze the
    effects of its rules. Under 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(2), the
    Commission “shall not adopt any rule [under § 78m(p)] . . .
    which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or
    appropriate” to advance the purposes of securities laws. Also,
    when the Commission “is engaged in rulemaking,” it must
    “consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the
    action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital
    formation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(f).