Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] be “impossible” to maintain the regime it had adopted under
    Title I in the face of inconsistent state regulation. On my
    colleagues’ view, state policy trumps federal; or, more
    precisely, the most draconian state policy trumps all else. “The
    Commission may lawfully decide to free the Internet from Title
    II,” we say, “It just can’t give its decision any effect in the real
    world.”
    The Commission has invoked the “impossibility
    exception,” a well-established ground of FCC preemption. (It
    is an “exception” to 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)’s otherwise existing
    barrier to Commission jurisdiction over any charges, etc., “in
    connection with intrastate communication service by wire or
    radio of any carrier” (emphasis added).) As formulated by our
    2
    circuit, the exception permits the Commission to preempt state
    regulation “when (1) the matter to be regulated has both
    interstate and intrastate aspects . . . ; (2) FCC preemption is