Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] n.38 (characterizing it as “a substantive limitation on
    government authority”) (citing Verizon, 740 F.3d at 650).
    It also would make no sense for Congress to bury the
    enormously far-reaching and consequential authority to
    override every single State’s statutorily conferred power to
    regulate intrastate communications deep within a list of fifty-
    nine definitions in a non-regulatory portion of the statute, and
    132
    then articulate the relevant definition as a restriction of the
    Commission’s power.
    Third, the Commission points to 47 U.S.C. § 160(e). That
    provision says that “[a] State commission may not continue to
    apply or enforce any provision of [the Act] that the
    Commission has determined to forbear from applying under
    subsection (a).” Subsection (a), in turn, gives the Commission
    some flexibility to forbear from regulating technologies
    classified under Title II. Id. § 160(a).
    That Title II provision has no work to do here because the
    2018 Order took broadband out of Title II. So the Commission