Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] Commission Br. 121 (acknowledging that the Order “makes no
    mention of either Title II or ancillary authority”) (emphasis in
    original).
    B. The Commission’s Asserted Sources of Authority
    With express and ancillary preemption authority off the
    table, the Commission was explicit that it was grounding its
    Preemption Directive in (i) the “impossibility exception” to
    state jurisdiction, and (ii) the “federal policy of nonregulation
    for information services.” 2018 Order ¶¶ 198, 202. Neither
    theory holds up.
    1.   Impossibility Exception
    Section 152 of the Communications Act provides, as
    relevant here, that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed
    to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to
    * * * regulations for or in connection with intrastate
    communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” 47
    U.S.C. § 152(b). That provision divides regulatory authority
    “into two separate components: interstate communications,
    which can be regulated by the [Commission]; and intrastate
    communications, which cannot.” Maryland PSC, 909 F.2d at