Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] , 1366–
    1367 (D.C. Cir. 2017); see also WildEarth Guardians v. Jewell,
    
    738 F.3d 298
    , 304–308 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Because it is
    69
    undisputed that the transparency rule is an essential component
    of the 2018 Order, Petitioners have standing to object to any
    deficiency with the transparency rule. See Sierra Club, 867
    F.3d at 1366–1367. The deficiency need not be tied to the
    Petitioners’ specific injuries. Accordingly, we find that
    Petitioners suffer injury for the purpose of establishing
    standing.
    Nonetheless, the Commission’s reliance on 47 U.S.C.
    § 257 to issue the transparency rule was proper. Section 257(a)
    of the Communications Act required the FCC, within 15
    months after enactment of the 1996 Act, to “complete a
    proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating, by
    regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other
    than this section), market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and
    other small businesses in the provision and ownership of
    telecommunications services and information services.” 47
    U.S.C. § 257(a). Section 257(c) directed the Commission,
    “triennially thereafter, to report to Congress on such
    marketplace barriers and how they have been addressed by
    regulation or could be addressed by recommended statutory