Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] technological reconsideration and engagement through expert
    judgment. Instead, the Commission’s exclusive reliance on
    DNS and caching blinkered itself off from modern broadband
    reality, and untethered the service “offer[ed]” from both the
    real-world marketplace and the most ordinary of linguistic
    conventions.
    B
    The structure of the Communications Act fortifies this
    conclusion. The Act announces a clear intention to regulate
    market dynamics and to correct for the problems of monopoly
    power in the telecommunications industry. See 47 U.S.C.
    § 160(b) (directing the Commission to consider “whether
    forbearance [from common carriage regulations] will promote
    10
    competitive market conditions”); id. § 572(a) (prohibiting
    carriers from “purchas[ing] or otherwise acquir[ing] directly or
    indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any
    management interest, in any cable operator providing cable
    service within the local exchange carrier’s telephone service
    area”); id. § 548(a) (aiming to “promote the public interest,
    convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
    diversity in the multichannel video programming market”).
    Hence, the Commission’s reasonable decision to define