Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] Proposed Rulemaking specifically requested information about
    the impact of Title II classification on consumers and ISPs’
    conduct. The Commission denied the motion, finding that it
    was “exceedingly unlikely” that those complaints raised any
    issue that was not already identified in “the voluminous record
    in this proceeding.” 2018 Order ¶ 342. Given the broad
    discretion afforded to the Commission to “make ad hoc
    procedural rulings in specific instances,” FCC. v. Schreiber,
    
    381 U.S. 279
    , 289 (1965); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The
    Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as
    will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the
    ends of justice.”), we reject NHMC’s challenge.
    On this basis, we also conclude that the Commission did
    not abuse its discretion in denying INCOMPAS’s motion to
    121
    “modify the protective orders” in four recent proceedings
    reviewing corporate transactions involving Internet service