Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] market dynamics and to correct for the problems of monopoly
    power in the telecommunications industry. See 47 U.S.C.
    § 160(b) (directing the Commission to consider “whether
    forbearance [from common carriage regulations] will promote
    10
    competitive market conditions”); id. § 572(a) (prohibiting
    carriers from “purchas[ing] or otherwise acquir[ing] directly or
    indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any
    management interest, in any cable operator providing cable
    service within the local exchange carrier’s telephone service
    area”); id. § 548(a) (aiming to “promote the public interest,
    convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
    diversity in the multichannel video programming market”).
    Hence, the Commission’s reasonable decision to define
    “functional equivalent” in 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3) in terms of
    market “substitutability.” 2018 Order ¶ 85.
    These structural considerations ought to weigh heavily in