Mozilla Corporation v. FCC ( 2019 )
[…] The Governmental Petitioners challenge as arbitrary and
    capricious the Commission’s failure to consider the
    implications for public safety of its changed regulatory posture
    in the 2018 Order. And they are right.
    Congress created the Commission for the purpose of,
    among other things, “promoting safety of life and property
    through the use of wire and radio communications.” 47 U.S.C.
    § 151. So the Commission is “required to consider public
    safety by * * * its enabling act.” Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 
    473 F.3d 302
    , 307 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also 47 U.S.C. § 615 (The
    Wireless Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999, Pub.
    L. No. 106–81, § 3, 113 Stat. 1286, 1287, directs the
    Commission to “encourage and support efforts by States to
    deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications
    infrastructure and programs” and to “consult and cooperate
    94
    with State and local officials responsible for emergency
    services and public safety.”).
    An agency’s failure to consider and address during
    rulemaking “an important aspect of the problem” renders its
    decision arbitrary and capricious.