Fam Svc Agcy v. NLRB ( 1999 )
[…] representation proceeding.  See 29 C.F.R. s 102.67(f).9  And
    FSA "fail[ed] to request review" of whether a supervising
    teacher is a statutory supervisor prior to the election, thereby
    precluding it from "relitigating, in any related subsequent
    unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or
    could have been, raised in the representation proceeding."
    
    Id. We have,
    it is true, previously held that a union is not
    barred under this rule from relitigating representation issues
    when it brings unfair labor practice charges under sections
    8(a)(1) and 8(a)(3)10 of the NLRA because such charges do not
    __________
    9 Section 102.67(f) states:  "The parties may, at any time, waive
    their right to request review.  Failure to request review shall
    preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related subsequent
    unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have
    been, raised in the representation proceeding.  Denial of a request
    for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's
    action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any
    related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding."
    10 These sections provide, in relevant part:
    (a) Unfair labor practices by employer
    It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--
    (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
    exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;
    ...