Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2014 )
[…] long-distance carriers (not from independent payphone
    providers). The independent payphone providers would not
    benefit directly from such a disgorgement order. But they
    believed that such an order would induce Bell Operating
    Companies to pay refunds to the independent payphone
    providers as a way to avoid complying with the disgorgement
    order. The FCC declined to issue the requested order. The
    independent payphone providers renew the claim in this
    Court. But they lack Article III standing to pursue their claim
    in this Court.
    In Section 276, Congress ordered the FCC to “establish a
    per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service
    providers are fairly compensated for each and every
    completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.”
    
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (b)(1)(A). That provision responded to the
    development of long-distance access codes and 800 numbers
    that allowed callers to use payphones without depositing
    coins, thereby depriving payphone operators of revenue. The