Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2014 )
[…] the decision was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
    or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A).
    II
    The independent payphone providers challenge the
    FCC’s decision on three primary grounds. They contend that
    the Refund Order violates Section 276(a), violates Section
    276(c), and constitutes an arbitrary and capricious exercise of
    the FCC’s discretion. We consider those arguments in turn.
    A
    The independent payphone providers first contend that
    the FCC’s Refund Order unambiguously violates Section
    276(a). That provision says that a Bell Operating Company
    “shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly
    from its telephone exchange service operations or its
    3
    The dispute here concerns only retrospective relief. As the
    FCC noted, “no party to this proceeding is contending today that
    the payphone line rates are currently out of compliance with”
    Section 276 “or otherwise inconsistent with federal law; rather, the