Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2014 )
[…] INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 93 (2012) (omitted-case
    canon). We instead conclude that FCC has discretion to fill
    Section 276’s gap with a reasonable approach to the refund
    question. Cf. Global Crossing, 
    259 F.3d at 744-45
    ; Illinois
    Public Telecommunications Association v. FCC, 
    117 F.3d 555
    , 567-68 (D.C. Cir. 1997). And for reasons explained in
    greater depth below, the Commission’s decision was
    reasonable. 4
    4
    In their reply brief, the independent payphone providers
    contend that the FCC’s discretion is constrained by Section 206 of
    the Communications Act, which provides that a carrier violating the
    Act “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
    full amount of damages sustained.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 206
    . By failing to
    raise this issue until their reply brief, the independent payphone
    providers forfeited the argument. We therefore do not consider it.
    See Lake Carriers’ Association v. EPA, 
    652 F.3d 1
    , 10 n.9 (D.C.
    Cir. 2011).
    10
    B