Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2014 )
[…] Telecommunications Act of 1996. See Pub. L. No. 104-104,
    § 151(a), 
    110 Stat. 56
    , 106. That provision, codified as a new
    4
    Section 276 of the Communications Act of 1934, states that a
    Bell Operating Company may not “subsidize its payphone
    service directly or indirectly” or “prefer or discriminate in
    favor of its payphone service.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (a). To
    implement those statutory proscriptions, Congress directed
    the FCC to prescribe regulations governing Bell Operating
    Company rates. See 
    id.
     § 276(b)(1)(C). And to ensure that
    state laws would not undermine the statutory proscriptions,
    Congress provided that “[t]o the extent that any State
    requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s
    regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters
    shall preempt such State requirements.” Id. § 276(c). 1
    The FCC and the payphone industry have traveled a long
    and winding road in implementing Section 276. We recount
    here only those developments relevant to this case. 2
    In 1996, the FCC issued an initial set of orders