Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2014 )
[…] the Communications Act, which provides that a carrier violating the
    Act “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
    full amount of damages sustained.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 206
    . By failing to
    raise this issue until their reply brief, the independent payphone
    providers forfeited the argument. We therefore do not consider it.
    See Lake Carriers’ Association v. EPA, 
    652 F.3d 1
    , 10 n.9 (D.C.
    Cir. 2011).
    10
    B
    The independent payphone providers next contend that
    the Refund Order contravenes Section 276(c). That provision
    says that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are
    inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations, the
    Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such
    State requirements.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 276
    (c). The independent
    payphone providers argue that the FCC’s 2013 Refund Order
    permits refunds dating back to April 1997, and that any state
    decision denying refunds is “inconsistent with the
    Commission’s regulations” and preempted. 
    Id.