US DHS Customs and Border v. FLRA ( 2014 )
[…] regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of
    integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing,
    financial analysis, law, management analysis, public
    administration, or investigations.” 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a). The
    IG Act also forbids the OIG from having any “program
    operating responsibilities.” Id. § 9(a). The OIG has power to
    select and employ whatever personnel are necessary to
    conduct its business, to employ experts and consultants, and
    to enter into contracts for audits, studies, and other necessary
    services. Id. §§ 3(d), 6(a). And other than the “general
    supervision” of the agency head and one deputy, an OIG
    “shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other
    officer of such [agency].” Id. § 3(a).
    15
    In NRC, the Fourth Circuit further explained the OIG’s
    investigatory authority under the IG Act:
    [S]hielded with independence from agency interference,
    the Inspector General in each agency is entrusted with