Nuc Engy Inst Inc v. EPA ( 2004 )
[…] NRC contends that we lack jurisdiction to entertain Neva-
    da’s petition for review of the part 63 licensing requirements
    and criteria (case No. 02-1116) because it was untimely filed
    under the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which allows 60 days
    for filing a petition for review of final agency action, 
    id. § 2344.
    See Respondent’s Br. at 18-25. NRC argues that
    Nevada is not entitled to the benefit of the NWPA’s longer,
    180-day window for commencing a civil action challenging
    agency action taken ‘‘under’’ subtitle A of the Act provided in
    section 119,1 42 U.S.C. § 10139(c), because in promulgating
    part 63 NRC did not take action ‘‘under’’ the NWPA.
    1   Section 119 of the NWPA provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he United States courts of appeals shall have original
    and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action –
    (A) for review of any final decision or action of the
    Secretary, the President, or the Commission under
    this part;
    (B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the Presi-
    dent, or the Commission to make any decision, or take
    any action, required under this part; [or]
    (C) challenging the constitutionality of any decision
    made, or action taken, under any provision of this
    partTTTT
    42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A)-(C) (emphases added).
    53
    NRC first observes that, while the NWPA requires NRC to
    promulgate ‘‘technical requirements and criteria,’’ it directs
    NRC to do so ‘‘pursuant to authority under other provisions